STRiVE

Inspiring Volunteering Awards 2018

 

East Lothian’s exceptional volunteers were thanked and celebrated for their outstanding contribution at a heart-warming award ceremony held on Tuesday 27th November, at The Maitlandfield Hotel, Haddington.

Organised by STRiVE the Inspiring Volunteering Awards recognise individuals and groups who, by volunteering their time to help others, have had a significant impact on the local community or the people they volunteer to help.

The event was also a celebration of the Year of Young People 2018 with 14 young people receiving Saltire Summit awards. Summit Awards are the pinnacle of the Saltire Awards programme and recognise young people who have made an exceptional contribution as a volunteer.

With eighty attendees dressed to impress, a ‘Wall of Fame’ of the shortlisted nominees and the sealed golden envelopes lined up ready to be opened to reveal each winner, we had an amazing night!

Special guests Iain Gray, MSP and Provost John McMillan presented the awards and Iain also spoke about the value that volunteers bring to the community.

 

Here are the finalists and winners from the evening, along with some of the photographs from the event:

Fundraising & Retail

Winner: Holly Thomson


Environment & Education

Winner: Richard Rogers | The Coastal Communities Museum Trust

Finalists: Max Blinkhorn (Fisherrow Yacht Club)


Health & Wellbeing

Winner: Loreen Pardoe (Support From the Start – Haddington)

Finalists: Donald Bremner (Musselburgh Citizens Advice Bureau) | Lee Adamson (Harlawhill Day Care Centre)


Outstanding Trustee

Winner: Liz Kilpatrick (East Lothian Foodbank)

Finalists: Ian Robertson (East Coast FM) | Morag Wilkinson (Fisherrow Yacht Club)


Volunteer Team

Winner: East Lothian Foodbank

Finalists: Police Scotland Youth Volunteers – East Lothian | Haddington 700 Committee


Young Volunteer

Winner: Euan Greig (Musselburgh Windsor FC)

Finalists: Paul Vernon (East Coast FM) | James Forbes (North Berwick Youth Project)


Lifelong Commitment to Volunteering

Winner: Irene Grant (Clark’s Concert Party)

Finalists: Mary Mcgrath (Prestonpans Link Lunch Club) | Margaret Rankine (Harlawhill Day Care Centre) | James Yule (Prestonpans Children’s Gala)